Employment-Based Visa Options for U.S. Immigration

passport-2642169_640

There are several elements of the United States visa system. Employment-based visas comprise only about 17% of the visas issued for the United States. There are two broad categories: permanent visas and temporary visas. Permanent employment-based visas have a high skilled workers yearly cap of 140,000. Low skilled workers can include some employment-based visa holders admitted under the third preference.

USAFIS, an immigration service, reports that temporary employment-based visas have had an annual cap of 65,000. Low skilled worker visas have had no annual cap. They can help fill the shortage of available seasonal agricultural jobs and domestic workers. Of the 140,000 employment-based immigrant visas issued to qualified applicants, they are divided into five preference categories.

pass-2530814_640Preference 1: 40,000 visas are allocated for individuals of extraordinary ability in the arts, education, sciences, business, or athletics; outstanding professors and researchers with at least three years of experience in research or teaching and recognized internationally; and multinational managers or executives who have been employed for at least one of the three preceding years by the overseas affiliate, subsidiary, parent, or branch of a U.S. employer.

Preference 2: 40,000 allocated for members of the professions holding advanced degrees or aliens of exceptional ability. According to USAFIS, there are many options for people who are seeking employment in the United States.

Preference 3: 40,000 visas for skilled workers, professionals, and other workers. “Other workers” are workers who can perform unskilled labor, and not temporary or seasonal hires. Only 500 visas are allowed in this category.

Preference 4: There are 10,000 visas given for certain special immigrants, including ministers, religious workers, and similar occupations.

Preference 5: 10,000 visas are allocated for people who will invest between $500,000 and $1 million in a job-creating enterprise. At least ten American workers must be employed by each investor.

Please note that the requirements and caps may be updated at any time.

If you are required to already have a job offer from a U.S. employer, the employer will be considered your sponsor. Contact USAFIS today for information on how you can get moved to the United States through the Green Card Lottery to live, work, and raise a family.

Employment-Based Visa Options for U.S. Immigration
Rate this post

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *